Return to listing

ProLabs Singlemode QSFP+ Transceivers

Product Code: 816185

Clearance

QSFP 40G 10km Singlemode Fibre MPO/MTP 40GBASE-SR4 850nm QSFP-40G-LR4-C Compatible Cisco

ProLabs QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ LR4 optical transceivers are based on Ethernet IEEE 802.3ba standard and ... More Details

Price: £1500.00 ex. VAT
Price: £990.00 ex. VAT

Login to retrieve your previous cart.

ProLabs QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ LR4 optical transceivers are based on Ethernet IEEE 802.3ba standard and SFF-8436 MSA. The QSFP+ transceiver converts 4 inputs channels of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single fibre for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes the 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2

  • 4 CWDM Lanes MUX/DEMUX design
  • Up to 11.2Gbps per wavelength
  • QSFP+ MSA compliant
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Up to 10km on SMF
  • 3.5W max power consumption
  • RoHS Compliance
  • Class 1 Laser
  • Operating temperature range: 0 to 70

Product Attributes

Resource Hub

Designed to bring you the latest information - industry news, articles, calculators and tools

Visit our Resource Hub

Request Catalogue

Make sure to get a free copy of our latest catalogue featuring our products. Click on the button to receive your copy.

Click Here